Warmly Privacy FAQ
[…] As a result, when using the chatbot, customers should generally be aware of obligations under privacy laws for collecting and sharing personal data, and any requirements relating to the use of tracking technologies.

All Warmly customers are required to comply with privacy laws and to provide all disclosures via a privacy policy or otherwise that are required by law.

In addition, California’s “bot” disclosure law (Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17941) states the following:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity for the purpose of knowingly deceiving the person about the content of the communication in order to incentivize a purchase or sale of goods or services in a commercial transaction or to influence a vote in an election. A person using a bot shall not be liable under this section if the person discloses that it is a bot.

(b) The disclosure required by this section shall be clear, conspicuous, and reasonably designed to inform persons with whom the bot communicates or interacts that it is a bot.

We encourage all customers to clearly disclose their use of the Warmly chatbot and ensure that end users are informed about how their personal data is collected in connection with their use of the chatbot, as well as the fact that the Warmly chatbot utilizes AI to provide responses.